Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Modern
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
spi
Spirituality
Sports
Travel
VHS
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 2020 Vision

Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson 
Signed by Author on blank page , with date. 1991
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Information management and biotechnology. Simon & Schuster New York, NY 0671732374 / 9780671732370 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 3 Essays: Reflections on the American Century

Gass, William H.; Naomi Lebowitz; Gerald Lyn Early; Wayne Fields (Introduction) 
Signed by Gass, Schuchard, Lebowitz, Byron, Early, 2000
Paperback New; New. Signed by Gass, Schuchard, Lebowitz,Byron, Early, andWard-Brown oppositetitle page. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 131 pages. Missouri Historical Society Pr 1883982332 / 9781883982331 
Price: 67.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A book of Christmas

Sansom, William 
1968
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 256 pages. McGraw-Hill B000OKY3JA 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A book of devotions (The Library of devotion)

Stanbridge, John William 
2nd Edition. 1904
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Tight copy ! Deep green cloth, gold lettering. General handling wear.Previous owner name. Some top page tips have slight moisture line. 289 pages. Stanbridge, rector of Bainton, canon of York, and sometime Fellow of St. john's College, Oxford. Probably the best book of its kind. Methuen London, UK B0012ZEDO6 
Price: 63.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Century of Charades

Bellamy, William 
1901
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 100 poetic riddles with answer key. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Beige cloth, black pictorial decor, gold lettering. Spine cloth darkened. Unpaginated pages. Houghton, Mifflin B00085XDCO 
Price: 30.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Double Life

Hayter, Sir William 
1st Edition. 1974
Hardcover Good+; Fine. Front blank page clipped, else fine. Hamish Hamilton London, UK 0241890403 / 9780241890400 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Ferry Tale: Crossing the Delaware on the Cape May-Lewes Ferry

Miller, William J.; Kathy K. Demarest (Editor) 
1984
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 110 pages. Gauge Corporation 0911293035 / 9780911293036 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Half Century of Celine: An Annotated Bibliography 1932-1982 (Garland Reference Library Of The Humanities)

Luce, Stanford L.; William K. Buckley 
Signed by Author Luce on blank page with Present 1983
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Signed by Author Luce on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 346 pages. Garland Publishing 0824091914 / 9780824091910 
Price: 55.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Living from the Land : How to Make a Small Farm Support You

Duryee, William B. 
1942
Hardcover Good+; Good. Clean throughout ! Jacket has edgewear, missing small chips. 189 pages. Tower Books B000LA2FLG 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Manual for the Potter

Ruscoe, William 
1st Edition. 1959
Hardcover Very Fine; Good+. 1st American Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 94 pages. Charles T. Branford Company B0020NRSE6 
Price: 37.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Memorial Of Charles Sumner

Howell, William; Merrill, Moody; Verry, George F.; Smith, Joshua B.; Phillips, Willard P.; And Phillips, Smith R. Reed; B&W Frontis (Illustrator) 
1874
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark brick cloth beveled boards, gold decor. 316 pages. Death of Sumner, exdecutive and legislative acknowledgements, commemorative observances, eulogies, sermons and orations. Commonwealth of Mass. B0012ZL07O 
Price: 30.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Midsommer Nights dreame ( the Old Spelling Shakespeare ) ( A Midsummer Nights Dream )

Shakespeare, William; Furnivall, F. J. 
1908
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Special limited edition of 1000. Spelling of the best Quarto and Folio texts. The Shakespeare Library, I. Gollancz ( editor ). 96 pages. Vellum spine. Gold top page ends. Previous owner notes front blank page. Duffield & Co./ Chatto & Windus New York / London B00085BJDE 
Price: 23.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Popular History of the United States in 4 Volumes

Bryant, William Cullen; Sydney Howard Gay 
1878
Leather Bound Very Good; 4 Volumes complete! Heavily illustrated with full-page steel and wood engravings, Maps and Facsimiles, and hundreds of illustrations in text, per volume. Vol. 1 1878, Vol. 2 + 3 1884, Vol. 4 1886. Nice Clean copies ! Full calf-leather binding, 4 ribbed spine, 2 black and gold spine labels. All page ends beautiful marbled swirls with gorgeous reds, blues and beiges. End papers are similar sharp red, blue and white marbled swirls. Each volume has frontispiece portrait. Leather in Very Good condition with occasional rubbing or peeling. Volume 1 leather is weak along front board/spine border. Volume 3 leather has darkening staining on spine and rear board. 562 + 605 + 628 + 648 pages. Scribner, Armstrong B0012ZIEXC 
Price: 85.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Princess of Thule

Black, William 
1877
Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Green cloth, gold spine lettering. Light general wear, rubbing. 464 pages. Harper B000864HKK 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Satchel Guide for the Vacation Tourist in Europe Edition for 1873; a Compact Itinerary of the British Isles, Belgium and Holland, Germany and the Rhine, Switzerland, France Austria, and Italy

Rolfe, William James 
2nd Edition. 1873
Hardcover Good-; Acclaimed as the most useful European travel guidebook of its time. Flexible red roan leather covers, gold decor. Textblock intact, interior clean and bright. Spine is heavily worn, half missing. Previous owner nameplate. No pocket maps present. 310 pages. All the details needed for your 1873 trip! Includes fares and travel times. Revised and corrected up to April 1873, tours in Austria and Italy have been added, also an appendix containing addenda to the 'Introductory Hints'. A concise account of the Great Exhibition in Vienna appended. Reading material increased 50% over 1872. Written by American Shakespearean scholar and educator W. J. Rolfe. Revised annually. No other European guidebook combines brevity, accuracy, completeness, convenience of shape, and tasteful mechanical execution. Hurd and Houghton New York, NY B005HB4ZTE 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Son of Earth; Collected Poems By

Leonard, William Ellery 
1st Edition. 1928
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Tight Clean copy ! 235 pages. Viking Press B000FMJRPM 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A treasury of Australian folk tales and traditions

Beatty, William Alfred 
2nd Printing. 1963
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. Ure Smith B000VI0J7K 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A treatise on the diseases of females

Dewees, William P 
1837
Leather Bound Good; Spine and front board tips covered with later leather strips. Rear hinge re-inforced with white cloth tape. Foxing throughout. 591 pages. Carey, Lea & Blanchard Philadelphia, PA B00085H6R2 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abraham Lincoln and the Road to Emancipation

Klingaman, William K. 
1st Edition. 2001
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 400 pages. Viking Adult 0670867543 / 9780670867547 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abraham Lincoln: The man and the war president, showing his growth, training and special fitness for his work

Stoddard, William Osborn 
1888
Hardcover Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner inkless circular stamp. 508 pages. Fords B00086O656 
Price: 51.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Aedenstclair.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Ahlewis.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Antiquarius.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Booksr4u.net
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Derbybookshelf.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Goodwillbooks.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Lakesidebooks.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Nomadestore.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Pagemaster-books.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Pgbbooks.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Springystreasures.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Trillionbooks.com
Stan Davis, Bill Davidson, Stanley Davis, William H. Davidson on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie