Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Modern
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Travel
VHS
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 All-Occasion Cooking: A Treasured Collection of Over 400 Recipes from Canadian Kitchen

Various 
1981
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 255 pages. Epilepsy Canada B0012ZO2VU 
Price: 15.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Annali Universali Statistica, Economia Pubblica, Storia, Viaggi E Commercio (Volume Ventesimosecondo Ottobre - Dicembre 1829)

Various 
1829
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). In Italian. Annals Universal Statistics, Economics and Public Administration, History, Travel and Trade (Volume 22 October - December 1829). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Dark green paper covered spine, with 4 gold trimmed bands and Title/Volume labels. Light aqua blue paper covered boards. Moderate general wear. Light foxing on text pages. Has bookplate 'Presented to the Public Library of the City of Boston By Joshua bates, Esq. Sept. 18, 1854. Joshua Bates (1788-1864) was an international financier who divided his life between the United States and the United Kingdom. Born in Weymouth, Massachusetts, in 1828 he became associated with the great house of Baring Brothers & Co. of London, eventually becoming senior partner. He was arbitrator of the commission convened in 1853 to settle the claims of American citizens arising from the War of 1812. In 1852 he founded the Boston Public Library by giving $50,000 for that purpose, with the provision that the interest of the money should be expended for books of permanent value, and that the city should make adequate provision for at least 100 readers. He afterward gave 30,000 volumes to the institution, the main hall of which is named after him. 320 pages. Annali Universali Delle Science E Dell Industria Milano, Italy B0023GSY4I 
Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aphrodisiac, fiction from Christopher Street

Various 
1980
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 309 pages. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 0698110358 / 9780698110359 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Badz Pozdrowiona Ziemio Polska

Various 
1995
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Musicrama/Koch 738476878020 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Best of Gourmet, 1988 : All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 SelectedRecipes (Best of Gourmet.)

Various 
1st Edition. 1988
Hardcover Fine; Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 316 pages. Random House 0394569555 / 9780394569550 
Price: 7.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cathedral Meditations: Meditations and Prayers From Washington National Cathedral

Various 
1994
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 90 pages. Washington National Cathedral B0020NQYWS 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology

Various; Betsy Wollheim (Editor); Sheila Gilbert (Editor) 
1st Edition. 2002
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 480 pages. DAW Hardcover 0756400643 / 9780756400644 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Great American Travel Writings

Various 
1991
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. BDD Promotional Books Company 0792453581 / 9780792453581 
Price: 7.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Great American Travel Writings

Various 
1991
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. BDD Promotional Books Company 0792453581 / 9780792453581 
Price: 7.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Immunological tolerance to self and non-self (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol.392)

Various 
1982
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Vol.392. 436 pages. New York Academy of Sciences 0897661753 / 9780897661751 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lo Nuestro Y Lo Mejor

Artists, Various 
2000
Audio CD New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Sony International B00004SYBS 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lure and Loathing: Essays on Race, Identity, and the Ambivalence of Assimilation

Various; Gerald Early (Editor) 
2nd Printing 1993
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 384 pages. Viking Adult 0713991011 / 9780713991017 
Price: 7.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Masters Of Classical Music: Handel

Various 
1998
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Delta 018111102025 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Men on Men: Best New Gay Fiction (v. 1)

Various; George Stambolian (Editor) 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 384 pages. Plume 0452258820 / 9780452258822 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Oxford Cyclopedic Concordance

Authors, Various 
1903
Leather Bound Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Black leather, gold lettering. All page ends gold gilt. Previous owner return address sticker. Leather at spine ends and board tops rubbed. 299 pages. Oxford Univ. Press B001HV98BS 
Price: 18.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Prima Voce: Great Singers 1909-1938

Various 
1989
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Nimbus 083603780128 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pure Jazz

Artists, Various 
2001
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Utv Records 731452019127 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Quick & Easy Chicken Dishes

Carroll, Richard; Various 
2001
Paperback Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 80 pages. Trident Press International New York City 1582793476 / 9781582793474 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Schubert

Various 
1998
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Delta 018111101929 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ships and Ship Models 1931-1932 ( Vol.1)

Various 
1977
Hardcover Good+; Very Good. Reproduced facsimile edition of monthly hobby magazine, Sept. 1931 to August 1932. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! Blue buckram boards, gold lettering. Jacket price-clipped. 384 pages. Percival Marshall / The Garden City Press London, UK 0852425260 / 9780852425268 
Price: 21.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various on 86books.com
Various on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Various on Anovelideabooks.com
Various on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Various on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Various on Bellefairbooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksltd.com
Various on Bobsbookery.com
Various on Bookedfull.com
Various on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Various on Booksliquidation.com
Various on Booktique.org
Various on Botanicalbay.com
Various on Ceressnowbooks.com
Various on Christinesbooks.net
Various on Cranberrybooks.com
Various on Desktopmusic.com
Various on Discounttextdirect.com
Various on Doylesmusicandmore.com
Various on Genethebookpeddler.com
Various on Harborbookcellar.com
Various on Kaisbooks.com
Various on Lacroixbookseller.com
Various on Lairdbooks.com
Various on Lemonspredbooks.net
Various on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Various on Mediabusterbooks.com
Various on Moonxscapebooks.com
Various on Northamericanrarities.net
Various on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Various on Phonemans.com
Various on Psychobabel.eu
Various on Readrover.com
Various on Richardsonsbooks.com
Various on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Various on Sortfloorbooks.com
Various on Sundialbooks.net
Various on Sweepadeal.com
Various on Thebookmiester.com
Various on Theglasskey.co.uk
Various on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various on Twicesoldtales.info
Various on Westofedenbooks.com
Various on Wholesalechristianbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com