Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Modern
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
spi
Spirituality
Sports
Travel
VHS
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Anonymous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Short History of H.M.S.Kent, 1653-1928

Anonymous 
1928
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 58 pages. History of 8 British military ships named Kent. Sampson Low, Marston B001BOOLF4 
Price: 28.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Algebra 1 (Additional Examples on Transparancies)

Anonymous 
2000
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 207 pages. Pearson / Prentice-Hall 0130686344 / 9780130686343 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 An English Ladymass: Medieval Chant and Polyphony

4, Anonymous; Marsha Genensky 
1993
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition ! Harmonia Mundi Fr. B0000007DL 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bearing Another's Burdens or Elsie's Auntie

Anonymous 
1900
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Approved by Bishop Doane. Nice Tight copy ! Red cloth, black and gold decor. Previous owner gift note. 208 pages. A. I. Bradley & Company Boston, MA B0015Q89HO 
Price: 25.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Classroom Aid Transparencies Prentice Hall Mathematics (Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra 2)

Anonymous 
1999
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 30 pages. Pearson Prentice Hall 0130686336 / 9780130686336 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Guitar Festival

Bella, Margaret (Performer); Anonymous (Composer); Johann Sebastian Bach (Composer); Domenico Scarlatti (Composer); Georg Philipp Telemann (Composer); Antonio Vivaldi (Composer); Angel Romero (Perform 
1990
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Philips 028942227521 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 How to Make a Bulb-Garden: Ilustrated and With Planting Tables (The Countryside Handbooks)

Anonymous 
1915
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 73 pages. Little handbook, printed on good paper, freely illustrated with half-tones and diagrams suited to the text. Bound in flexible boards, with three-color illustrated design. The Countryside Press Harrisburg, PA B0045I1HB4 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Illustrated Science For Boys And Girls

Anonymous 
1881
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Green cloth, gold, black and silver floral and pictorial decor. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Unpaginated pages. Illustrated with drawings and engravings. Conversational teaching text explaining the origins and manufacture of everyday things, explaining the wonders of nature and science. told with exacting detail. Newspapers, umbrellas, combs, gas-works, thunderstorms, egg incubators, birds, light-houses, brooms, talking by sinals, dishes, archery, shoes, Montanna beavers, how logs go to mill. Lothrop & Co. B0040GUDLG 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 In the Land of Great Inspiration: The Pushkin Reserve

Anonymous 
1975
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). In Russian and English. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 40 pages of poetry and comments in Russian, followed by 143 color and b/w photoplates (Russian/English titles) of the Pushin Reserve. The State Museum-Reserve of A.S. Pushkin Mikhailovskoye. Mikhailovskoye is a patrimony of A.S. Pushkin's mother, his poetic native land, a place of spiritual coming into being of the poet. There he lived and created in 1817, 1819, 1824-1826, 1827, 1835 and 1836. Planeta B000HJ59HS 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lake Maggiore And The Borromean Islands

Anonymous 
1980
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 48 pages. Muzio-Milan B000RWE23C 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MadT

Anonymous 
1902
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Privately printed Memorial volume consisting of remembrances of life with a beloved London school teacher and governess named MadT. Frontispiece photo of MadT who lived at 56 Ovington Street, Chelsea. Red cloth covered boards, gold titles. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. foxing on endpapers only. 78 pages. Privately Printed London, UK B000MOY1Z4 
Price: 71.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mini Pop-Up Suitcase With 6 Books (Children's Christian Collection)

Anonymous 
2000
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 6 books complete, in suitcase box. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Landoll Inc 0769607586 / 9780769607580 
Price: 10.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 My Men

Anonymous 
1931
Hardcover Good-; No Jacket. Rare. Ex private lending library. Yellow cloth, red and black decor, red topstain. Generally worn. Jacket adhered to endpapers at flaps. Jacket soiled, edge worn, long tears. Middle of front board has damage to jacket and dent from an impact. 251 pages. This is a novel of love in town. The author remains anonymous because the story is partly her own and the chief characters are her friends and lovers. The sensations that each new personality evokes as she passes from man to man contribute in the end to an abiding final love. The book is abandoned but extremely real, working with the materials of woman's ambition and her deep capacity for life, as well as with the theme of passion and languor after passion. Richard R. Smith New York, NY B0016SYRK4 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Norwegian Danish and American Cookbook : Ny Norsk = Dansk Og Amerikanst Kogeog : In Danish + English

A Housewife; Husmoder ; Anonymous 
1905
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Scandanavian and American cookbook. Written in both English and Danish, rare. Pictorial cover, attractive book! 418 pages. Collected and prepared by a housewife. Illustrations of animal cuts on oxen, beef, pigs, veal, lamb. carving instructions. General cookbook, over 1,000 recipes, soups, appetizers, main courses, desserts, candies, beverages, cooking for the sick. Detailed recipes in Danish and English. Previous owner name, front and rear hinges loosening. Cover has moderate edgewear, interior text clean. Could use front + rear hinge repair to avoid further loosening. John Anderson Pub. Chicago B0012ZWTPQ 
Price: 259.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Play Poker Like a Pigeon (And Take The Money Home)

Anonymous, By 
2007
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 224 pages. Lyle Stuart 0818407182 / 9780818407185 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Portraits of United States Senators

Anonymous 
1st Edition. 1856
Hardcover Very Good; 1st Printing. Dark brown blindstamped cloth, gold pictorial decor on front board. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 119 pages. Full page portrait drawing underlined by senator's autograph, followed by a one page concise biography. Useful information concerning all the current senators of 1856. Engravings drawn from daguerreotypes, brief biographical sketches from the most authentic sources. Senators Hannibal Hamlin, James W. Bradbury, James Bell, John Parker Hale, Moses Norris, Jr., Solomon Foote, Jacob Collamer, William Upham, Charles Sumner, Henry Wilson, John Davis, John H. Clarke, Charles T. James, Truman Smith, Isaac Toucey, William H. Seward, Hamilton Fish, Jacob W. Miller, Robert F. Stockton, James Cooper, Richard Broadhead, Presley Spruance, J. A. Bayard, James Alfred Pearce, James M. Mason, Willie P. Mangum, Andrew Pickens Butler, W. F. De Saussure, William C. Dawson, Robert M. Charlton, Jeremiah Clemens, Walter Brooke, Stephen Adams, Pierre Soule, S. W. Downs, Jackson Morton, Stephen Russell Mallory, Gen. Sam Houston, Thomas J. Rusk, John Bell, James C. Jones, Archibald Dixon, Joseph Rogers Underwood, Salmon P. Chase, Benjamin F. Wade, Charles W. Cathcart, Jesse D. Bright, Stephen Arnold Douglas, James Shields, Lewis Cass, Alpheus Felch, Solon Borland, Augustus C. Dodge, George Wallace Jones, Henry Dodge, John B. Weller, William M. Gwin. Tracy, Kenney & Co Claremont, NH B000H786D4 
Price: 94.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Practical Simple Thai

Anonymous 
2002
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! 32 pages. P3 Bath, UK B000BKQTDQ 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Seen By the Spectator: Being a Selection of Rambling Papers First Printed in the Outlook Under the Title the Spectator

Anonymous 
1902
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight copy ! Blue paper covered boards with elegant immaculate white and black title labels. Medium blue jacket with dark blue lettering. top page edges gold gilt, others rough cut.Previous owner name. Jacket has light edge wear. 262 pages. The Outlook Company New York, NY B001908WB4 
Price: 41.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Siracusa Arte Storia Natura

Anonymous 
1984
Paperback Very Good; In Italian. Historic sites of Syracuse, Sicily. Color photos and text. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 94 pages. Editrice CO. GRAF B000RAG6GU 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The city of Bath (Colourmaster publication)

Anonymous 
1979
Paperback Near Fine; Staplebound. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Large postcard of 'Jane Austen in Bath' also inserted. Previous owner date note on title page. 32 pages. Photo Precision 0859331784 / 9780859331784 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anonymous on Abbookstop.com
Anonymous on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Anonymous on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Anonymous on Anovelideabooks.com
Anonymous on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anonymous on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Bookedfull.com
Anonymous on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anonymous on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Anonymous on Booksinrockford.com
Anonymous on Booksliquidation.com
Anonymous on Booksrmagic.com
Anonymous on Bungalowbooks.com
Anonymous on C-books.co.uk
Anonymous on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Anonymous on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Anonymous on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Anonymous on Cranberrybooks.com
Anonymous on Dogtales.com
Anonymous on Downtownbooksellers.com
Anonymous on Genethebookpeddler.com
Anonymous on Gusbooks.com
Anonymous on Lacroixbookseller.com
Anonymous on Lairdbooks.com
Anonymous on Mounthopebooks.com
Anonymous on Oddballbooks.com
Anonymous on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anonymous on Polesworthbookshop.com
Anonymous on Prying1books.com
Anonymous on Psychobabel.eu
Anonymous on Richardsonsbooks.com
Anonymous on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Anonymous on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anonymous on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Svirdenbooks.com
Anonymous on Sweepadeal.com
Anonymous on Talesandtea.com
Anonymous on Theglasskey.co.uk
Anonymous on Theridgebooks.com
Anonymous on Twicesoldtales.ca
Anonymous on Twintomes.com
Anonymous on Vintage-books.com
Anonymous on Wfsandercombe.com
Anonymous on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Anonymous on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie