Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Modern
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
spi
Spirituality
Sports
Travel
VHS
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 When A Man's Single; A Tale Of The Literary Life (The Novels, Tales, and Sketches of J.M Barrie, Author's edition)

Barrie, J. M. 
1898
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Dark green cloth, gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. Other page edges rough-cut. Light general wear. Spine cloth sun-faded to brown, gold intact. 309 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003I79ON6 
Price: 25.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Half Hours / Der Tag

Barrie, J. M. 
1922
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 2 plays, Half Hours and Der Tag. Moderate general wear. 227 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001EOWQ1C 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Margaret Ogilvy - By Her Son, J. M. Barrie

Barrie, J. M. 
1906
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Light general wear. Gray paper-covered binding with attractive gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. 207 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001X73KD8 
Price: 71.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 What Every Woman Knows

Barrie, J. M. 
1925
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. 160 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0010789VO 
Price: 12.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Representative Plays By J.M. Barrie

Barrie, J.M. 
1926
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 439 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000858P3Q 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Auld Light Idylls & Better Dead (The Novels, Tales, and Sketches of J.M Barrie, Author's edition)

Barrie, James M 
1898
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Dark green cloth, gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. Other page edges rough-cut. Light general wear. Spine cloth sun-faded to brown, gold intact. 276 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000ON4W0M 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Front Page Challenge: 25th Anniversary

Barris, Alex 
1981
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 128 pages. Canadian Broadcasting Company 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0887940978 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Determinants of Economic Growth: A Cross-Country Empirical Study (Lionel Robbins Lectures)

Barro, Robert J. 
1997
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 1 creased page tip. 160 pages. The MIT Press 8.32 x 5.69 x 0.67 0262024217 
Price: 16.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Creativity Twenty

Barron, Don 
1991
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 390 pages. Art Direction Book Co L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0881080888 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 The language of painting;: An informal dictionary

Barron, John N 
1967
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 207 pages. World Pub. Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DY9L6 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Impossibility : The Limits of Science and the Science of Limits

Barrow, John D. 
1998
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. Remainder mark. 296 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 0198518900 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 The Peter Paul and Mary Song Book

Barry Feinstein(Photog.) 
1966
Paperback Good; Tight copy ! Generally worn. Some pencil and pen notations. 143 pages. Pepamar Music Corp. 11.25 x 8.5 x 0.5 B0012ZPIKO 
Price: 7.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 A Picture of the South End: or the Citizens and Strangers Guide to the Metropolis of Massachusetts and its Southerly Environs with Curious Addenda

Barry, Elizabeth G.; Harry S. Cook; Mabel F. Gorman 
1968
Pamphlet Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 44 pages. South End Historical Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040ZSLGG 
Price: 14.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Alpine Climbing

Barry, John 
1988
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 208 pages. The Crowood Press Ltd 9.29 x 6.77 x 0.94 1852230010 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The History of Massachusetts

Barry, John Stetson 
1857
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. 3 volumes complete! Leather spines and board tips. Marbled paper covered boards. Leather worn at board tips and spine tops, missing some chips. All hinges sound. 516 + 514 + 468 pages. Volume 1 The Colonial Period; Volume 2 The Provincial Period; Volume 3 The Commonwealth Period. This history ends with the conclusion of the War of 1812. Phillips, Sampson and Company L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000MX62WU 
Price: 111.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Food Alla Florentine: Twenty Superb Menus Featuring One Hundred and Fifty Outstanding Recipes From the Most Celebrated Tables in Florence

Barry, Naomi And Beppe Bellini 
1972
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket price-clipped. 179 pages. Doubleday 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002CA5C0Y 
Price: 12.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Caligari's Cabinet and Other Grand Illusions : A History of Film Design

Barsacq, Leon 
1978
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Page ends soiled. 264 pages. Plume 7 x 5 x 1 0452251737 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 BOFFO!: How I Learned to Love the Blockbuster and Fear the Bomb

Bart, Peter 
2007
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 384 pages. Miramax 8.9 x 6 x 1.1 1401360289 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Krems Erlebt Und Erschaut

Bartaschek, Wilma 
1973
Hardcover New; Fine. In German. Poems and approx. 55 wonderful full-page black+white woodcuts portraying German towns. 115 pages. 2. Auflage. Verlag Josef Faber Germany 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUPSEM 
Price: 20.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The development of marketing thought

Bartels, Robert 
1st Edition. 1962
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Light general wear. Text pages have neat red pen ruler applied underlining. Very Good condition except for above mentioned underlining. 284 pages. R.D. Irwin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DF3QQ 
Price: 249.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Katamaran Segeln

Barth, Ernst W.; Enzmann, Klaus J. 
1989
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). In German. Light general wear. board tip bumped. 140 pages. Bielefeld: Delius Klasing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 3768804178 
Price: 28.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Experiences in Inquiry Hsgp and Srss

Barth, Joan W. 
1974
Hardcover Good; Good+. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 267 pages. Allyn & Bacon 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040GS07K 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Elements of Semiology

Barthes, Roland; Annette Lavers (Translator); Colin Smith (Translator) 
1977
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 111 pages. Hill & Wang Pub 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.2 0809013835 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 The Fashion System

Barthes, Roland; Matthew Ward (Translator); Richard Howard (Translator) 
1984
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 303 pages. Farrar Straus Giroux 9 x 6 x 1 080901503X 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Pass It on: Telling and Hearing Stories from John (A Kaleidoscope Series Resource)

Bartholomew, Gilbert Leinbach 
1992
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 117 pages. United Church Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0829808868 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Game Legs - The Biography of Horse with a Heart

Bartlett, Arthur C.; Harold C. Cue; (Illustrator) 
1928
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Blue cloth, black decor. Spine cloth faded. 292 pages. Cupples and Leon 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000863G0W 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Beacon Hill (images of America)

Bartlett, Cynthia Chalmers 
1996
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 128 pages. Black and white photo documentary. Chalford Pub Corp 9.5 x 6.75 x 0.25 075240296X 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Beacon Hill,MA

Bartlett, Cynthia Chalmers 
1996
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 128 pages. Black and white photo documentary. Chalford Pub Corp 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.4 075240296X 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Concord: historic, literary and picturesque

Bartlett, George Bradford 
1895
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Red cloth, gold decor. 200 pages. Lothrop Pub. Co Boston, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085C2VC 
Price: 11.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 The Finest Kind: The Fishermen of Gloucester (A Rugged, true story of men and the sea)

Bartlett, Kim 
1979
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 251 pages. Avon Books 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZT38W 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Gulf Star Forty-Five

Bartlett, Kim 
Signed and Dated By Author . 1st Edition. 1979
Hardcover Very Good; Near Fine. Signed and Dated By Author. 1st Printing. Clean throughout! Life on offshore oil rigs. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0393012654 
Price: 15.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Call of the Phoenix: Vignettes of Old and New China

Bartlett, Robert M 
1987
Hardcover New; New. Poems and sketches of Old China. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 144 pages. Peter Randall Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0914339192 
Price: 12.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 My Corner of New England: Thoughts on Nature and Human Nature from a Pilgrim House on Cape Cod Bay

Bartlett, Robert Merrill 
Signed by Author on blank page . 1984
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price clipped. Small gift inscription on blank page. 182 pages. Peter Randall Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0914339052 
Price: 10.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 The Sociology of Health Inequalities (Sociology of Health and Illness Monographs)

Bartley, Mel (Editor); David Blane (Editor); George Davey Smith (Editor) 
2000
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Front cover creased. 226 pages. Wiley-Blackwell 8.9 x 5.75 x 0.71 0631209298 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Story of the Inns of Court

Barton, D. Plunket; Benham, Charles; Watt, Francis 
1925
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. Contents: The Two Temples by Benham; Gray's Inn by Barton; Lincoln's Inn by Watt. The Inns of Court in London are the professional associations for barristers in England and Wales. All such barristers must belong to one such association. They have supervisory and disciplinary functions over their members. The Inns also provide libraries, dining facilities and professional accommodation. Each also has a church or chapel attached to it and is a self-contained precinct where barristers traditionally train and practise. Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZLA4W 
Price: 31.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The Father of His Country: How the Boy George Washington Grew in Stature and Spirit and Became a Great Soldier and President

Barton, William E.; H.A. Ogden (Illustrator) 
1st Edition. 1928
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Blue cloth, gold lettering, pictorial front inlay. Light general wear. 301 pages. The Bobbs-Merrill Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001IPYI68 
Price: 21.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Silent Nothing

Bartz, Amanda 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2003
Paperback Good+; Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation notation. Moderate general wear. 180 pages. Authorhouse 9 x 6 x 0.41 1410725545 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Memories of Mistresses

Barzini, Luigi 
1987
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 311 pages. Scribner Paper Fiction 8.1 x 5.5 x 1 0020130805 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 The House of Intellect: How Intellect, the Prime Force in Western Civilization, is Being Destroyed by Our Culture in the Name of Art, Science and Philanthropy

Barzun, Jacques 
1959
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 276 pages. Harper 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.1 B000NSOSWA 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 The Principles of Psychology

Bascom, John 
1st Edition. 1877
Hardcover Good; 1st Printing. Brown blindstamped cloth, gold spine lettering. Moderate general wear. Cloth worn at spine ends and board tips. Hinge papers cracking, page ends soiled. Page 229 torn, but is complete. 404 pages. John Bascom was president of the University of Wisconsin (UW) from 1874 to 1887, during which time this book was printed. John Bascom's later (1878) textbook Comparative Psychology is the earliest American work to use that title, and its theistic approach anticipates some arguments found in much later evolutionary works. Provenance: Bears owner signature of Charles Richard van Hise (1857 - 1918), an American geologist and academic, an undergraduate at UW when this book was printed. Contains extensive ink margin comments by Van Hise. He later served as president of the University of Wisconsin from 1903 to 1918. G.P. Putnam's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085K9BC 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 The Final Exam: Advanced Class Test Guide

Bash, Dick 
1982
Paperback Near Fine; Light general wear. 83 pages. Bash Educational Services 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0938408089 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Five addled etchers (Hamilton B. Mitchell lecture on printing and graphic arts)

Baskin, Leonard 
1969
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Jacket has edge wear, small tears. 52 pages. Dartmouth Publications Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0006BZYAO 
Price: 28.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Stephen Crane's Maggie: Text and Context

Bassan, Maurice (Editor) 
1966
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 191 pages. Wadsworth 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000HGA13S 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Varanasi (Kashi) the Luminous City

Basu, Tarun Kanti 
1998
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. 87 pages. Shashank Shekhar Basu 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000VUCB2E 
Price: 53.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Such Sweet Thunder: Views on Black American Music

Baszak, Mark; Edward Cohen; Black Musicians Festival 
2003
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 205 pages. Univ of Massachusetts Fine Arts 10.06 x 8.46 x 0.63 0972678506 
Price: 10.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Gather Comprehensive Second Edition

Batastini, Robert J. (Senior Editor) 
2nd Edition. 2004
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 1038 pages. Hymnal and service book for Roman Catholic parishes in the United States. In Gather Comprehensive Second Edition the service music offerings have been considerably expanded. Gia Publications, Chicago, IL 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1579996523 
Price: 16.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Anne Batchelder's Own Cook Book

Batchelder, Anne 
2nd Printing. 1941
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Clean throughout ! By Food editor of 'Ladies Home Journal'. 232 pages. Barron's New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DKZ5K 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Atlantic Salmon Flies and Fishing

Bates, Joseph D 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Jacket price-clipped. 362 pages. Stackpole Books 8.5 x 6 x 1.5 0811701808 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Political and Economic Interactions in Economic Policy Reform: Evidence from Eight Countries

Bates, Robert H.; Anne O. Krueger (Editor) 
1993
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! Jacket has 1 short tear. 10 pages have pink highlighting. 464 pages. Blackwell Pub 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.3 1557863407 
Price: 97.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature

Bateson, F. W. 
1941
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 5 Volumes complete. 3 Vols., + index + supplement. Blue cloth, gold spine decor. Moderate general wear. Macmillan New York, NY L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000I90D00 
Price: 41.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Religion and the Individual: A Social-Psychological Perspective

Batson, C. Daniel; Patricia Schoenrade; W. Larry Ventis 
1993
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 440 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.18 x 6.13 x 1.13 0195062094 
Price: 25.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Tough-Minded Management

Batten, J. D. 
1963
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 188 pages. American Management Association 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006D69DI 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bloomingdales Book of Entertaining

Batterberry, Ariane & Michael 
Book Club Edition. 1976
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 208 pages. Random House 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000LB45EU 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Volunteer Handbook: How to Organize and Manage a Successful Organization

Battle, Richard V. 
1988
Paperback Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket has short tears. 195 pages. Volunteer Concepts 8.9 x 6 x 0.6 0929174003 
Price: 32.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Exotic Formulary

Bauck, Louise 
1999
Paperback New; Resource of drug doses and routes for avian, rabbit, ferret, reptile and rodent patients. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 2nd edition. 132 pages. Amer Animal Hospital Assn 7.25 x 5.75 x 0.5 1583260005 
Price: 61.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 The Pirate Queen: A Timewalker Journey (Timewalker)

Bauer, Christina 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 188 pages. Blue Works 7.2 x 5.2 x 0.7 1590922247 
Price: 7.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 The American Sampler Cookbook

Bauer, Linda 
1st Edition. 1986
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. America's leading statesmen share their recipes! 100's of Reps. and Senators, every state! Traficant's tossed salad, Bill Bradley's cranberry muffins, Rep. Cheney's Chicken Florentine! Clean throughout ! Medallion Books Los Angeles, CA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0913383090 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 The Priority of Labor

Baum, Gregory 
1982
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner ink stamp. Remainder mark. 152 pages. Paulist Press International 7.72 x 5.28 x 0.55 0809124793 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Ozma of Oz

Baum, L. Frank 
1985
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 288 pages. Dover Publications 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.6 0486247791 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Grand Hotel

Baum, Vicki 
1941
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Text pages yellowing. 309 pages. Triangle 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000MUNO60 
Price: 23.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 The dammed Missouri Valley, one sixth of our Nation

Baumhoff, Richard G 
1st Edition. 1951
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 291 pages. Knopf 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007EFYR8 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 John Marin and the Sea

Baur, John I. H.; Lawrence A. Fleischman 
1982
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 80 pages. Kennedy Galleries L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0879200219 
Price: 11.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 The Sculpture and Drawings of Elie Nadelman

Baur, New York. Whitney Museum Of American Art. Text Text By John I.H.; Chronology By Hayden Herrera 
1975
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 119 pages. Whitney Museum 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B002DWWNOO 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Country Living Country Chic: Country Style for Modern Living

Bauwens, Liz 
2001
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 160 pages. Hearst 10.8 x 9.4 x 0.7 1588160165 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Immoveable Feast: A Paris Christmas (P.S.)

Baxter, John 
2008
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 270 pages. Harper Perennial 7 x 5 x 0.8 0061562335 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Urban development models (LUBFS Conference proceedings ; no. 3)

Baxter, Richard Stephen (Other Contributor); Janet Owers (Other Contributor); Marcial Echenique (Other Contributor) 
1975
Paperback Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 335 pages. Construction Press Folio 12 - 15'' tall 0904406113 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Elegy for Iris

Bayley, John 
1999
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 275 pages. St Martins Pr 7.5 x 5.75 x 1.25 0312198647 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 War ( Art and Society One )

Baynes, Ken 
1st Edition. 1970
Hardcover Near Fine; Good. Art and Society One. Clean throughout ! 96 pages. Jacket general moderate wear, small sticker damage. Boston Book and Art Boston L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0843500093 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Throngs of Iniquity

Baynum, Misop 
1999
Binder Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 316 pages. Magpro Publ. Quincy, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZLYCA 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Beat the Reaper: A Novel [ Audiobook CD ]

Bazell, Josh; Robert Petkoff (Reader) 
2009
Audio CD Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Hachette Audio 5.8 x 5.2 x 0.7 1600244327 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 A child's mind: How children learn during the critical years from birth to age five

Beadle, Muriel 
1974
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 294 pages. J. Aronson 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006W6WZY 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 The American Automobile

Beadle, Tony 
1996
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 192 pages. Smithmark Publishers 13.75 x 10.5 x 1 0831762675 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Stories told by the Aztecs before the Spaniards came

Beals, Carleton 
1970
Hardcover Good; Good. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Tight copy ! general wear. 208 pages. Abelard-Schuman 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0200716360 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Old-Fashioned Herb Recipes

Bear Wallow Books Staff 
1982
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 31 pages. Bear Wallow Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002DWRBSM 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Aerial Paintings Series 1976-1981

Bear, Alice 
1981
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 47 pages. Amarga pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000EE3X9 
Price: 21.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Future Comes: A Study of the New Deal

Beard, Charles A.; George H.E. Smith 
1933
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 178 pages. Macmillan 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000LBEN4W 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Documents on the state-wide initiative, referendum and recall

Beard, Charles Austin 
1912
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 394 pages. The Macmillan Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000858T82 
Price: 29.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 The Dick Cheney Code: A Parody

Beard, Henry 
2004
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 208 pages. Simon & Schuster 8.6 x 5.62 x 0.57 0743270029 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 James Beard's fish cookery

Beard, James 
1st Edition. 1955
Hardcover Near Fine; Fine. 1st British Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 460 pages. Faber 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007JL8ZK 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 The Great Cooks' Guide to Breads

Beard, James 
1977
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 58 pages. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0394734211 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 The snake on the grave

Beare, George 
1st Edition. 1974
Hardcover Good; Good-. 1st Printing. Tight Clean copy! Several bent pages. Jacket has moderate edgewear, 1 1/2'' tear. 183 pages. Houghton, Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0395184681 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 The Canoe Camper's Handbook

Bearse, Ray 
1974
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 366 pages. Winchester Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0876910940 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Vermont: A guide to the Green Mountain State (American Guide Series revised & enlarged, 2nd edition)

Bearse, Ray (Editor) 
1966
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 456 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZEH9C 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Beattie, Scott, Cunningham, Jenyns (Works of the British Poets Vol. XXXII)

Beattie, James; John Scott; John Cunningham; Soame Jenyns; Robert Walsh (Editor) 
1822
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Biographies and selected poems. Engraved frontispiece. William Brown Printer. Three quarter leather, leather spine and board tips. Boards covered with green, yellow and red marbled paper with strange 'botanical' motif. Moderate general wear. Preliminary and ending pages have glue 'age browning' at edges. Leather rub-worn at spine and board tips, cracked at spine/board borders, tenderly attached by original strings. 587 pages. James Eastburn Nee York, NY 24mo 5 - 5.75'' tall B0040GQSR4 
Price: 41.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 The New Sculpture (Studies in British Art)

Beattie, Susan 
1983
Hardcover Very Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 284 pages. Yale Univ Pr L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0300028601 
Price: 115.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions

Beatty, Bill 
1965
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! 320 pages. Previous owner name. Ure Smith Sydney, Australia 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007ITUCO 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 De Lesseps of Suez the Man and His Times

Beatty, Charles 
1956
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 334 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OK8SO6 
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Lord Macaulay, Victorian Liberal

Beatty, Richmond Croom 
1st Edition. 1938
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 387 pages. U of Oklahoma Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000855ZMK 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 A treasury of Australian folk tales and traditions

Beatty, William Alfred 
2nd Printing. 1963
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. Ure Smith 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000VI0J7K 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Contemporary Issues in Bioethics (with InfoTrac )

Beauchamp, Tom L.; Leroy Walters 
2002
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Text pages have green highlighting. 816 pages. Containing current essays and actual medical and legal cases written by outstanding scholars from around the globe, this book provides readers with diverse range of standpoints, including those of medical researchers and practitioners, legal exerts, and philosophers. Wadsworth Publishing 9.3 x 7.4 x 1.4 0534584411 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Louis XVII: His life, his suffering, his death, the captivity of the royal family in the Temple

Beauchesne, A. De 
1855
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Few Markings. Volume 1 ONLY. With 9 fold-out letter facsimiles, and other illustrations. Stamped brown cloth, bronze spine decor. No frontispiece portrait. Hinges intact. Previous owner name. Cloth at spine ends worn away, spine has missing chips. 432 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZPQ0G 
Price: 31.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Winning Local and State Elections

Beaudry, Ann 
Signed by both Authors on blank page with Presen 1986
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by both Authors on blank page with Presentation note. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 217 pages. Free Press 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.75 0029024900 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Les Grandes +nigmes de L'Interpol Volume 1

Beauval, Frantois 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 321 pages. Editions CrTmille Geneva, Switzerland 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0040GRZNK 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 McKay's Smart Seamanship

Beavis, B. 
1980
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 213 pages. David McKay Co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0679513558 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions

Beavis, Bill; Richard G. Mcclosky 
1983
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 96 pages. Hodder Headline Australia 7.09 x 4.72 x 0.31 0229117058 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The American Indian as a Sea-Fighter in Colonial Times

Beck, Horace P. 
1959
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 92 pages. The Marine Historical Association, Inc. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007DQZXQ 
Price: 24.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 The vanishing rights of the states;: A discussion of the right of the Senate to nullify the action of a sovereign state in the selection of its representatives in the Senate,

Beck, James M 
2nd Printing. 1927
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Discussion of right of the 1926 US Senate to reject the credentials of the newly elected senators from Pennsylvania and Illinois. Foxing on front endpaper. 132 pages. George H. Doran Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZOKT4 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Trio7 (Dig)

Beck, Joe; Santi Debriano; Thierry Arpino 
2007
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition! Whaling City Sound 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 687606003729 
Price: 5.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Aunt Bee's Mayberry Cookbook

Beck, Ken; Jim Clark; Julia M. Pitkin (Editor) 
2000
Binder Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 256 pages. Thomas Nelson 9.14 x 6.6 x 0.73 1558530983 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 The Decorated Porch: Creative Projects from Leslie Beck

Beck, Leslie 
2001
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 128 pages. Martingale and Company 10.8 x 8.4 x 0.5 1564773620 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie