|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
A Dash of Salt
Beck, Stuart Signed by Author on Half-Title page . 1993 Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on Half-Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. Navigator Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0902830139 Price:
47.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
History Ca-nas-ta-gi-o-ne: Early History of Formation of Canastigione on the North Side of the Mohawk River At Niskayuna Including Vischers Ferry and the Lower End of Clifton Park Saratoga County
Becker, Howard I. Signed by Author on Title page . 1953 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Author on Title page. Limited Edition, this is copy #47.Nice Tight Clean copy ! Approximately 300 pages of text and graphics printed on recto sides. Detailed historic study of Local Colonial History, first settlers, Indian deeds, an inventory of personal belongings, land grants, later families, early references, Village of Vischers Ferry, early brick manufacture, many maps, tables and letters. Howard I. Becker (Self-Published) L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0012ZATWQ Price:
383.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
The comic history of Rome
Beckett, Gilbert Abbott A; John Leech 1852 Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Superbly executed example of the time-honored tradition of political satire. Includes: 10 hand-colored steel engravings, 108 wood engravings. Nice Tight Clean copy ! All page ends gold gilt. Dark green embossed cloth, bright gold decor. Light fraying wear at spine ends and board tips. No date. viii+308 pages. Bradbury, Agnew, & Co London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085DJ9G Price:
85.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
The Man Who Was Late
Begley, Louis Signed by Author on Half-Title page . 1st Edition. 1992 Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Author on Half-Title page. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! ISBN: 0679415114. 243 pages. Knopf 8.75 x 6 x 1 B002A1AGN8 Price:
20.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
The zodiac cook book
Beilenson, Edna 1969 Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price clipped. Small tear on jacket rear. Some wear on top and bottom book spine edges. 62 pages. Peter Pauper Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006CEH88 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Gladiators of the Glittering Gulches
Bell, Frank F. Signed by Author Bell on Title page with Present 1985 Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author Bell on Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Signed letter from author additionally inserted. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. History of prize-fighting in Montana 1864-1939. Western Horizons Books 7 x 4.4 x 0.5 0318044072 Price:
15.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Pumpernickel and Champagne: A Biography of James Harllee Bell
Bell, Joyce Arling (Nee Doris Marie Burge) 1973 Paperback Fine; Staplebound. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Typewritten, signed presentation letter from author is inserted. Author's 5 page typewritten 'Post Script' inserted in makeshift rear pocket. 74 pages. Character actor James Bell has appeared in many films during his 40-year film career. He was usually cast as a sympathetic character. The Virginia-born Bell first attended the Virginia Polytechnic Institute before making his theatrical debut in 1921. Eleven years later he made his film debut in I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. Most of the films he appeared in were made during the '40s and '50s. Infernal Machine (1933), I Walked with a Zombie, Driftwood, My Friend Flicka. Privately Published 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O90UA Price:
95.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
A Century of Charades
Bellamy, William 1901 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 100 poetic riddles with answer key. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Beige cloth, black pictorial decor, gold lettering. Spine cloth darkened. Unpaginated pages. Houghton, Mifflin 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B00085XDCO Price:
30.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Sunshine and Shadows
Bellegarde, Ida R. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1984 Hardcover Very Fine; Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 62 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340128 Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Idylls of the Seasons
Bellegarde, Ida R. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1978 Hardcover Very Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 62 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340063 Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Haiku Reflections
Bellegarde, Ida R. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1978 Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 63 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340071 Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Romeo and Juliet: A lyrical tragedy in three acts, as performed by the Italian Opera Company at the Howard Athenaeum, May 13, 1847
Bellini, Vincenti 1847 Paperback Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Library rebound in card covers. Light foxing near title page. 21 pages. The Howard Athenćum (1845-1953) in Boston, Massachusetts, was one of the most famous theaters in Boston history. Founded in 1845, it remained an institution of culture and learning for most of its years, finally closing in 1953. Vincenzo Salvatore Carmelo Francesco Bellini (3 November 1801 - 23 September 1835) was an Italian opera composer. His most famous works are La sonnambula (1831), Norma (1831) and I puritani (1835). Known for his long flowing melodic lines for which he was named the Swan of Catania, Bellini was the quintessential composer of Bel canto opera. Eastburn's Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008AKKQQ Price:
5.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Music to my eyes
Bendiner, Alfred 1956 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. White boards slightly soiled. Expressive b/w caricatures of prominent conductors and master musicians. National Pub. Co 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007EDLU0 Price:
21.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Making an Archtop Guitar
Benedetto, Robert 1996 Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 260 pages. The definitive work on the design and construction of an acoustic archtop guitar by one of the most talented luthiers of the twentieth century. Centerstream Publications 10.46 x 8.38 x 0.73 1574240005 Price:
22.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
New Beginnings
Bengen, Patti Ann Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Greetin 2006 Paperback New; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Greeting. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 424 pages. Story of domestic abuse. Heather must choose between the comforts of allowing others to lead her, or learn how to regain control of her own life. Book Worm Publishing 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.2 0977405907 Price:
23.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
I Am a Rabbi's Wife
Bengis, Esther 1st Edition. 1938 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Green cloth, gold lettering. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 136 pages. Esther Bengis Moodus, CT 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00088AJSC Price:
14.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Desperate Ground
Benn, James R. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1st Edition. 2004 Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has some promotional materials. 304 pages. A novel of the last days of World War II. Quiet Storm Books 9.32 x 6.32 x 0.97 0974408484 Price:
216.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Fugitive
Bennett, Gertrude R. 1975 Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has wear at spine ends. 118 pages. Poetry on Revolutionary War subjects. Golden Quill Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0823302172 Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|