Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Modern
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
spi
Spirituality
Sports
Travel
VHS
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 The Future Is Free

Beck, Ronald A. 
1st Edition. 1992
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Vantage Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0533101832 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 A Dash of Salt

Beck, Stuart 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page . 1993
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on Half-Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. Navigator Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0902830139 
Price: 47.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Backgammon for Blood

Becker 
1st Edition. 1974
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Tight copy ! Moderate handling wear. 176 pages. Dutton Adult 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0876901232 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Everyman His Own Historian: Essays on History and Politics

Becker, Carl L. 
1935
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Essays on History and Politics. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 325 pages. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NZOLK 
Price: 78.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 History Ca-nas-ta-gi-o-ne: Early History of Formation of Canastigione on the North Side of the Mohawk River At Niskayuna Including Vischers Ferry and the Lower End of Clifton Park Saratoga County

Becker, Howard I. 
Signed by Author on Title page . 1953
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Author on Title page. Limited Edition, this is copy #47.Nice Tight Clean copy ! Approximately 300 pages of text and graphics printed on recto sides. Detailed historic study of Local Colonial History, first settlers, Indian deeds, an inventory of personal belongings, land grants, later families, early references, Village of Vischers Ferry, early brick manufacture, many maps, tables and letters. Howard I. Becker (Self-Published) L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0012ZATWQ 
Price: 383.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Florence in Transition : The Decline of the Commune Vol.1

Becker, Marvin B. 
1967
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. 4 pages have underlining. 263 pages. Johns Hopkins Univ. Baltimore, MD 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0801800625 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Gallus: Or, Roman scenes of the time of Augustus. With notes and excursuses illustrative of the manners and customs of the Romans

Becker, W. A 
9th Edition. 1888
Hardcover Good+; Bright red cloth, pictorial gold decor. Moderate general wear. Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. Binding and hinges intact. 535 pages. Longmans, Green, and Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085VSAI 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 The Country Kitchen Barbeques

Beckett, Barbara 
1993
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. 48 pages. Bloomsbury London 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1854711806 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 The comic history of Rome

Beckett, Gilbert Abbott A; John Leech 
1852
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Superbly executed example of the time-honored tradition of political satire. Includes: 10 hand-colored steel engravings, 108 wood engravings. Nice Tight Clean copy ! All page ends gold gilt. Dark green embossed cloth, bright gold decor. Light fraying wear at spine ends and board tips. No date. viii+308 pages. Bradbury, Agnew, & Co London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085DJ9G 
Price: 85.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Illustrated dictionary of botany

Beckett, Kenneth A 
1977
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. Triune Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0856740292 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Krapp's Last Case and Other Dramatic Pieces

Beckett, Samuel 
1960
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 141 pages. Grove 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JOHHSA 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Ends and Odds

Beckett, Samuel 
1976
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 128 pages. Grove Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0394179188 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Party Tricks

Bedell, Geraldine 
1st Edition. 1998
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 278 pages. Thomas Dunne Books 8.58 x 5.83 x 0.96 031218154X 
Price: 33.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 George Washington: An English Judgment

Bedoyere, Michael De La 
1st Edition. 1935
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 310 pages. George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AMY08 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Boston and the Boston Legend

Beebe, Lucius Morris 
1st Edition. 1935
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 372 pages. Appleton-Century Company 8.9 x 6.3 x 1.7 B000857CD0 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Report To Stockholders & Other Poems by John Beecher

Beecher 
Signed by Author on page 55 in unusual fashion to  1st Edition. 1962
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author on page55 in unusual fashion tohis former teacher. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Light general wear. 81 pages. MR Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUPPJU 
Price: 21.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Norwood [Massachusetts]; or, Village Life in New England

Beecher, Henry Ward 
1868
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Brown cloth, gold spine lettering. Moderate general wear. Spine gold fading. Cloth frayed at spine ends. Previous owner name. 549 pages. Charles Scribner & Company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NZ7GC 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Star papers; or, Experiences of art and nature

Beecher, Henry Ward 
1858
Hardcover Good-; No Jacket (as issued). Compilation of articles, essays and letters about art and rural affairs by the father of Harriet Beecher Stowe. Tight copy ! Text pages have much iron oxide foxing. 359 pages. Derby & jackson New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012GJV74 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Residential Life With Children

Beedell, Christopher 
1970
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 224 pages. Routledge & Kegan Paul 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0710067623 
Price: 30.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Crisis: The Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor and Southeast Asia

Beekman, Allan 
1992
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 407 pages. Heritage Pr of Pacific 9 x 5.75 x 1.5 0960913238 
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Warfare in England, 1066-1189

Beeler, John 
1st Edition. 1966
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Few Markings. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 493 pages. Cornell university press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DMC4W 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Joys Of Hawaiian Cooking Favorite Recipes Of Big Island Cooks

Beeman, Martin And Judy 
1st Edition. 1977
Paperback Good+; 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. Spine has crease line. 191 pages. Pikake Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000IOUGWK 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Multi-racial South Africa

Beer, Z. J De 
1961
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 68 pages. Oxford University Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007DMQDO 
Price: 64.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Fabric Mosaics

Beesley, Terrece 
1999
Paperback Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. That Patchwork Place 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 1564772675 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 String-Quartets op. 130, GroBe Fuge op. 133 (Beethoven Edition)

Beethoven 
1995
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition ! Zyx Classics 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 090204001262 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Piano Concertos

Beethoven 
1997
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition ! Madacy Records 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 056775882020 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Beethoven's letters; A Critical Edition With Explanatory Notes (Volume 2)

Beethoven, Ludwig Van 
1909
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Volume 2 ONLY. Nice Tight copy ! Brick red cloth, gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. White paint stain residue on front board. Spine cloth faded. Foxing on endpapers. 486 pages. E.P. Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085Q0M4 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Masters of Classical Music: Beethoven

Beethoven, Ludwig Van (Composer); Alfred Scholz (Conductor); Emil Tabakov (Conductor); Herbert Kegel (Conductor); Budapest Strings (Orchestra); Dresden Philharmonic (Orchestra); London Philharmonic Or 
1998
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Delta 5.6 x 4.6 x 0.5 018111101325 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Beethoven: The Overtures

Beethoven, Ludwig Van (Composer); Claudio Abbado (Conductor); Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (Orchestra) 
1989
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition. Musical Heritage Society 5.6 x 4.94 x 0.45 B000O07US6 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Artur Rubinstein: The Last Recital for Israel

Beethoven, Ludwig Van (Composer); Frederic Chopin (Composer); Claude Debussy (Composer); Robert Schumann (Composer); Artur Rubinstein (Performer) 
1992
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! RCA 5.5 x 4.94 x 0.45 090266116027 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 / Choral Fantasy

Beethoven, Ludwig Van (Composer); Leonard Bernstein (Conductor); New York Philharmonic (Orchestra); Rudolf Serkin (Performer) 
1990
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition. CBS 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 B0000025U9 
Price: 13.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Andrew Rangell in Concert

Beethoven, Ludwig Van (Composer); Maurice Ravel (Composer); Andrew Rangell (Performer) 
1999
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Dorian Recordings 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 053479317629 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Symphonies for the Piano In Two Books

Beethoven, Ludwig Van; Otto Singer (Arranger) 
1939
Paperback Very Good; Books 1 + 2 complete. Symphonies Nos. 1-9. Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation on front cover. 201 pages. G. Schirmer 11.7 x 8.9 x 0.5 B002VP2VTK 
Price: 66.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 The Man Who Was Late

Begley, Louis 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page . 1st Edition. 1992
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Author on Half-Title page. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! ISBN: 0679415114. 243 pages. Knopf 8.75 x 6 x 1 B002A1AGN8 
Price: 20.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 The Quare Fellow, and the Hostage: Two Plays.

Behan, Brendan. 
1965
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 182 pages. Grove Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0394174070 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Journeywork

Behavior, Popcorn 
1997
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition. The Orchard 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 B00004T2NC 
Price: 14.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Vegetarian Cooking Around the World (Easy Menu Ethnic Cookbooks)

Behnke, Alison 
2002
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 72 pages. Lerner Publications 8.78 x 7.64 x 0.41 0822541300 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Singers' difficulties: How to overcome them

Behnke, Kate Emil 
1926
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 187 pages. Frederick A. Stokes / Printed by Cassell and Co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085YPYE 
Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Force Decks (Magic City Library of Magic Volume 7)

Behnke, Leo 
1991
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Staplebound. 35 pages. Magic City Paramount, CA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003ECQS9S 
Price: 16.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Short-Term Macroeconomic Policy in Latin America (Other Conference Series, No. 14)

Behrman, Jere R.; James A. Hanson 
1979
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 370 pages. Ballinger Pub Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0884104893 
Price: 7.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 The suspended drawing room

Behrman, S. N 
1st Edition. 1965
Hardcover Good+; Good+. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 253 pages. Stein and Day 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007E10AS 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Conversation with Max

Behrman, S.N. 
1st Edition. 1960
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 260 pages. Hamish Hamilton 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.2 B0000CKSN2 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Abalone to Zabaglione

Beilenson, Edna 
1957
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner name. 60 pages. Peter Pauper 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000CQ67NG 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 The zodiac cook book

Beilenson, Edna 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price clipped. Small tear on jacket rear. Some wear on top and bottom book spine edges. 62 pages. Peter Pauper Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006CEH88 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Eating Rich: Recipes from America's Wealthiest Families

Beilenson, Evelyn L. 
1987
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. Peter Pauper Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0880889179 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Wit and Wisdom of Famous Australian Women

Beilenson, John 
1988
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 62 pages. Peter Pauper Pr 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall 0880885815 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Polishing the Bayonet: Poetry and Prose By Elisabeth A. Belile

Belile, Elisabeth A. 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1994
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date + place. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 146 pages. Incommunicado Press 8.2 x 5.32 x 0.44 1884615058 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Around the Southern Table

Belk, Sarah 
1991
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 528 pages. Simon & Schuster 9.3 x 7.5 x 1.4 0671528335 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Milk Glass

Belknap, E. M. 
1949
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 327 pages. Crown Publishers 9.9 x 7.2 x 1.2 B001IUC6AS 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 The Minoan Mansions of the New Palace Period of Crete

Belknap, Margaret Virginia Foster 
1983
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). With diagrams and color photos of the archaeological site. A thesis submitted in partial fufillment of the requirements for degree Master of Arts Greek History University of La Verne. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Rugged blue cloth covered boards, gold lettering. 218 pages. Published by Author L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0012ZLO8O 
Price: 79.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 The Minoan Mansions of the New Palace Period of Crete

Belknap, Margaret Virginia Foster 
1983
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). With diagrams and color photos of the archaeological site. A thesis submitted in partial fufillment of the requirements for degree Master of Arts Greek History University of La Verne. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Rugged blue cloth covered boards, gold lettering. 218 pages. Published by Author L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0012ZLO8O 
Price: 79.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 The Minoan Mansions of the New Palace Period of Crete

Belknap, Margaret Virginia Foster 
1983
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). With diagrams and color photos of the archaeological site. A thesis submitted in partial fufillment of the requirements for degree Master of Arts Greek History University of La Verne. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Rugged blue cloth covered boards, gold lettering. 218 pages. Published by Author L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0012ZLO8O 
Price: 79.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 The Source

Bell, Art; Brad Steiger 
1999
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 267 pages. Paper Chase 9.33 x 6.37 x 1.03 1879706504 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 The Chronicles of Narnia - (3-DVD Set) - (The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe/Prince Caspian & The Voyage of the Dawn Treader/The Silver Chair)

Bell, Dale (Producer); Ellen Freyer (Producer); Jay Rayvid (Producer) 
2002
DVD New; 3 DVDs. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! In original shrinkwrap! Homevision 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.8 B000069CFH 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gladiators of the Glittering Gulches

Bell, Frank F. 
Signed by Author Bell on Title page with Present 1985
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author Bell on Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Signed letter from author additionally inserted. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. History of prize-fighting in Montana 1864-1939. Western Horizons Books 7 x 4.4 x 0.5 0318044072 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Pumpernickel and Champagne: A Biography of James Harllee Bell

Bell, Joyce Arling (Nee Doris Marie Burge) 
1973
Paperback Fine; Staplebound. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Typewritten, signed presentation letter from author is inserted. Author's 5 page typewritten 'Post Script' inserted in makeshift rear pocket. 74 pages. Character actor James Bell has appeared in many films during his 40-year film career. He was usually cast as a sympathetic character. The Virginia-born Bell first attended the Virginia Polytechnic Institute before making his theatrical debut in 1921. Eleven years later he made his film debut in I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. Most of the films he appeared in were made during the '40s and '50s. Infernal Machine (1933), I Walked with a Zombie, Driftwood, My Friend Flicka. Privately Published 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O90UA 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 The Great Historians: An Anthology of British History Arranged in Chronological Order

Bell, Kenneth Norman 
1st Edition. 1924
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Anthology of the works of 71 historians. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Red cloth, gold decor. Spine cloth faded. 1 board tip lightly bumped. 349 pages. Christophers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085PTT4 
Price: 16.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Guitar Festival

Bella, Margaret (Performer); Anonymous (Composer); Johann Sebastian Bach (Composer); Domenico Scarlatti (Composer); Georg Philipp Telemann (Composer); Antonio Vivaldi (Composer); Angel Romero (Perform 
1990
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Philips 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 028942227521 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 A Century of Charades

Bellamy, William 
1901
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 100 poetic riddles with answer key. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Beige cloth, black pictorial decor, gold lettering. Spine cloth darkened. Unpaginated pages. Houghton, Mifflin 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B00085XDCO 
Price: 30.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Sunshine and Shadows

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1984
Hardcover Very Fine; Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 62 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340128 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Idylls of the Seasons

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1978
Hardcover Very Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 62 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340063 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Haiku Reflections

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1978
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 63 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340071 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Paul Laurence Dunbar (Black Heroes and Heroines Book 3)

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1983
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 61 pages. Bell Enterprise 8.75 x 5.75 x 0.5 091834011X 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Seduction Theory: Stories

Beller, Thomas 
1st Edition. 1995
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 205 pages. W W Norton & Co Inc 8.75 x 1.00 x 6.00 0393037673 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Romeo and Juliet: A lyrical tragedy in three acts, as performed by the Italian Opera Company at the Howard Athenaeum, May 13, 1847

Bellini, Vincenti 
1847
Paperback Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Library rebound in card covers. Light foxing near title page. 21 pages. The Howard Athenćum (1845-1953) in Boston, Massachusetts, was one of the most famous theaters in Boston history. Founded in 1845, it remained an institution of culture and learning for most of its years, finally closing in 1953. Vincenzo Salvatore Carmelo Francesco Bellini (3 November 1801 - 23 September 1835) was an Italian opera composer. His most famous works are La sonnambula (1831), Norma (1831) and I puritani (1835). Known for his long flowing melodic lines for which he was named the Swan of Catania, Bellini was the quintessential composer of Bel canto opera. Eastburn's Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008AKKQQ 
Price: 5.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Maria Callas - The EMI Rarities (EMI)

Bellini, Vincenzo (Composer); Gaetano Donizetti (Composer); Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer); Gioachino Rossini (Composer); Giuseppe Verdi (Composer); Carl Maria Von Weber (Composer); Antonio Tonini 
1998
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! EMI 5.43 x 4.96 x 0.94 724356646827 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 The New Hampshire Century: Concord Monitor Profiles of One Hundred People Who Shaped It

Belman, Felice; Mike Pride 
2001
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 396 pages. University Press of New England 0.90 x 9.94 x 6.92 1584650877 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Henry Miller in conversation with Georges Belmont

Belmont, Georges; Henry Miller; Harry Scott (Translator); Antony Macnabb (Translator) 
1972
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 103 pages. Quadrangle Books 9 x 5.8 x 0.9 0812902483 
Price: 11.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Israel: A Personal History

Ben-Gurion, David 
1971
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Previous owner gift notation. 862 pages. Funk & Wagnalls L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0517223783 
Price: 16.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Deep Furrows: Pioneer Life in the Collective in Palestine

Ben-Shalom, Avraham; France Burnce (Trans.) 
Signed by Author + Translator on blank page with 1937
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author + Translator on blank page with Greetings, with date + place. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 303 pages. Hashomer Hatzair Organization New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085MSPM 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Massechtah Middot: Tractate of the Mishnah Concerning the Temple and Its Construction

Benchemhoun, Yehuda; Pesach Sod (Trans.) 
1981
Paperback Good+; Punctuated Hebrew text with English translation. Drawings and an annotated text. 3 fold-out diagrams of the temple. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 59 pages. Mayon Printing Brooklyn, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00158NRT2 
Price: 69.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Chips off the Old Benchley

Benchley, Robert 
Book Club Edition. 1949
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. 360 pages. Harper and Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002DWRCF4 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Landscape: Politics And Perspectives (Distribution Cancelled) (Explorations In Anthropology)

Bender, Barbara (Editor) 
1993
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Distribution Cancelled. 352 pages. The complexity and power of landscape. The authors - geographers, anthropologists and archaeologists - explore landscape as something subjective that alters through time and space and that is created by people through their experience and contact with the world around them. Berg Publishers 8.83 x 5.62 x 1.01 0854968520 
Price: 163.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 The Bioorganic Chemisty of Enzymatic Catalysis

Bender, Myron L.; Raymond J. Bergeron; Makoto Komiyama 
1984
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name blotted out. 312 pages. Wiley-Interscience 9 x 6 x 1 0471059919 
Price: 45.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Music to my eyes

Bendiner, Alfred 
1956
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. White boards slightly soiled. Expressive b/w caricatures of prominent conductors and master musicians. National Pub. Co 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007EDLU0 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Living by the Word: Meditations from the Christian Century

Bendis, Debra (Editor); David Heim (Editor) 
2005
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 176 pages. Chalice Press 8.8 x 6 x 0.6 0827221282 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Les Impressionnistes (french Edition)

Benedetti, Maria Teresa 
1999
Paperback Very Good; In French. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner long gift notation. 190 pages. Gründ L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 2700021525 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Making an Archtop Guitar

Benedetto, Robert 
1996
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 260 pages. The definitive work on the design and construction of an acoustic archtop guitar by one of the most talented luthiers of the twentieth century. Centerstream Publications 10.46 x 8.38 x 0.73 1574240005 
Price: 22.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 The Practice of Deceit : A Novel

Benedict, Elizabeth 
Signed by Author on Title page . 1st Edition. 2005
Hardcover New; New. Signed by Author on Title page. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 268 pages. Houghton Mifflin 9.52 x 6.32 x 1.03 0618563717 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Julie Benell's favorite recipes: Plus low fat, low cholesterol recipes

Benell, Julie 
1966
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chip. 256 pages. HLH Products 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FFCN8 
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Old lamps of central Europe and other lighting devices

Benesch, Ladislaus; Leroy Thwing (Translator) 
2nd Printing. 1967
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 70 pages. Published for the Rushlight Club [by] C.E. Tuttle 11 x 8.4 x 0.6 B0007DPOZ6 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Emily Dickinson: Lives of a Poet

Benfey, Christopher 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 141 pages. George Braziller Inc 9.3 x 7.4 x 0.5 0807611514 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 New Beginnings

Bengen, Patti Ann 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Greetin 2006
Paperback New; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Greeting. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 424 pages. Story of domestic abuse. Heather must choose between the comforts of allowing others to lead her, or learn how to regain control of her own life. Book Worm Publishing 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.2 0977405907 
Price: 23.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 I Am a Rabbi's Wife

Bengis, Esther 
1st Edition. 1938
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Green cloth, gold lettering. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 136 pages. Esther Bengis Moodus, CT 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00088AJSC 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 A Benjamin's KLOOOGS... Curses of the Jews?...

Benjamin, A.; Bullmann, Johannes W. (Editor) 
2001
Paperback New; Crisp, clean throughout ! Alfred Brotter South Fallsburg, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0971416508 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Supergrow: Essays and Reports on Imagination in America.

Benjamin, Demott 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 188 pages. E P Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0525212531 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Desperate Ground

Benn, James R. 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1st Edition. 2004
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has some promotional materials. 304 pages. A novel of the last days of World War II. Quiet Storm Books 9.32 x 6.32 x 0.97 0974408484 
Price: 216.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 The Old Wives Tale (Modern Library #184)

Bennett, Arnold 
1931
Hardcover Good+; Good. Binding style 8. 347 titles on jacket. Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. Top of spine bumped. 639 pages. Modern Library New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000JWLTCM 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Tanqueray: The perfect entertainer: A Collection of Recipes for Cocktails, Canapes & Hors D'Oeuvres

Bennett, Bev 
1984
Hardcover New; New. A Collection of Recipes for Cocktails, Canapes & Hors D'Oeuvres. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 218 pages. Barron's 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0812057724 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Joseph Conrad (Literature and Life)

Bennett, Carl D. 
1991
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 180 pages. Continuum Intl Pub Group (Sd) 8.75 x 5.75 x 0.75 0826405312 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Visual C++ 5.0: Developer's Guide (Sams Developer's Guides)

Bennett, David (Editor) 
1997
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 1000 pages. Sams 9.25 x 7.5 x 2.25 0672310317 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Fugitive

Bennett, Gertrude R. 
1975
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has wear at spine ends. 118 pages. Poetry on Revolutionary War subjects. Golden Quill Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0823302172 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century. Oxford History of English Literature

Bennett, H.S. 
1954
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 326 pages. Oxford University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000O2J3HU 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Uqalurait: An Oral History of Nunavut

Bennett, John; Susan Rowley 
Signed by Author on blank page with Greeting in  2004
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Greetingin Inuit. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 473 pages. McGill-Queen's University Press 9.46 x 6.56 x 1.47 0773523405 
Price: 35.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Alice In Wonderland Or The Feminist Mistake

Bennett, Margaret; Toohey, Barbara; Biermann, June 
1967
Hardcover Near Fine; Good. Nice Tight copy ! Jacket has light edgewear, small tears, jacket rear has much delamination of shiny layer. 189 pages. Prentice Hall 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQP2Q 
Price: 6.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Emily Dickinson: Woman Poet

Bennett, Paula 
1991
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 223 pages. University of Iowa Press 8.35 x 5.38 x 0.61 0877453101 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Perfectly Frank

Bennett, Tony 
1992
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent Clean copy ! Sony 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 074645296524 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Australia and Papua New Guinea : Crime and the Bilateral Relationship

Beno Boeha, John Mcfarlane 
2000
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Top of spine, lower front cover tip slightly bumped. 289 pages. Australian Defence Centre 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0731704398 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Back and the Front of it

Bensley, Connie 
1st Edition. 2000
Paperback New; 1st Printing. Crisp, clean throughout ! Bloodaxe Books Ltd Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1852245182 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The Unwanted (Edwardian)

Benson, E. F.; Reginald Birch (Illustrator) 
1937
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 114 pages. D. Appleton-Century Company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001P2U6EM 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie