Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Modern
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Travel
VHS
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Naturaleza y vida en los Picos de Europa


2nd Edition. 1988
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. In Spanish. Nice Firm copy ! Pen notations on front blank page. 192 pages. INCAFO L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 848538928X 
Price: 28.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Log of the State Street Trust Company


1st Edition. 1926
Paperback Very Good; 1st Printing. Detailed accounts. B+W Photos and drawings. 87 pages. White Canvas sail covers, black decor. Spine slihtly soiled. State Street Trust Co. Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 
Price: 11.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Holy Wars


1st Edition. 2002
Hardcover New; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Halley's Comet and its effect on history. Gauntlet Books Franklin, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1881946150 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mauthausen 8. 8. 1938 5. 5. 1945



Pamphlet Very Good; In German. Concentration camp map plan with B+W photos and annotations. Nice Clean copy ! . 32 pages 32 pages. Josef Steindl Vienna,austria 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 
Price: 11.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Konzentrationslager Gusen:


1968
Pamphlet Very Good; Kurze dokumentarische Geschichte eines Nebenlagers des KZ Mauthausen. In German. About Gusen concentration camp. B+W photos. 47 pages. Kl Mauthausen/Unterkunft Gusen Vienna, Austria 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 
Price: 23.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Irish Children's Names


1999
Hardcover New; New. Crisp,Firm, Clean copy ! 58 pages. Tara Bath, UK 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall 1902879007 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Official 1994 Eastern Kentucky University Football Media Guide


1994
Pamphlet Fine; Football yearbook. Eastern Kentucky University 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The First Ladies Cook Book


1969
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1969. Clean throughout ! 228 pages. No exterior wear. Slight water wrinkling on rear index pages. Parent's Magazine Press L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B00005VX55 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Getranke Der Welt : Das ABC Der Schonsten



Hardcover Fine; Good. In German. Large book on bartending, drink recipes! Previous owner name front blank page. 2 small tears to cover. Schweinfurter Tagblattdruckerei West Germany L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 
Price: 11.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Paul And Virginia - With a Biographical Sketch of the Author

, Bernardin De Saint-Pierre; Maurice Leloir (Illustrator) 
1894
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 174 pages. D. Appleton and Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000YBH09Y 
Price: 14.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Victorians and After 1830-1914: Literary History and Bibliography with a Chapter on Eonomics

, Bonamy Dobree; Edith C. Batho; Guy Chapman 
1st Edition. 1938
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st Printing. Introductions to English and American Literature Volume 4. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Paper tanning. Jacket has edge wear, missing small chips. 371 pages. Robert M. McBride New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZTVYI 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The hostess cookbook: Or, The lady who came to dinner; a cookbook for the wife who wants to be a guest as well as the hostess

, Elizabeth Ahn Toupin; Suzanne Rogers 
1971
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 141 pages. Castle Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZR0AU 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 J. M. Synge: plays;

, J. M Synge; Ann Saddlemyer (Editor) 
1969
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Riders to the Sea; The Shadow of the Glen; The Tinker's Wedding; The Well of the Saints; The Playboy of the Western World; Deirdre of the Sorrows; When the Moon has Set. Previous owner name. 229 pages. Oxford U.P 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0192810421 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Finding and Buying Your Place in the Country

, Les Scher; Author (Illustrator) 
1976
Paperback Good+; Light general wear. Previous owner name. Spine has crease lines. 393 pages. Collier Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0020NRF3K 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Spin-Fishing; The System That Does It All

, Norman Strung; Milton Rosko Jr. 
1st Edition. 1973
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 339 pages. Macmillan Pub Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0026150905 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lincoln for the Ages

, Ralph G. Newman; (Editor) 
1960
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 512 pages. Doubleday 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001IOS1RG 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Day Release

, Rooney-Cespedes; Aidan 
1st Edition. 2000
Paperback New; 1st Printing. Crisp, clean throughout ! Sept. 2000 printing! Gallery Press Loughcrew, Ireland 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1852352698 
Price: 18.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beyond Theological Tourism: Mentoring As a Grassroots Approach to Theological Education

, Susan B. Thistlethwaite; George F. Cairns 
Signed by both Authors on Half-Title page . 1994
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by both Authors on Half-Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 174 pages. Orbis Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 088344965X 
Price: 17.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shiloh National Military Park, Tennessee

-, Albert Dillahunty 
1975
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Undated. 46 pages. Shiloh Publishing - 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZK4U8 
Price: 37.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 An English Ladymass: Medieval Chant and Polyphony

4, Anonymous; Marsha Genensky 
1993
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition ! Harmonia Mundi Fr. 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 B0000007DL 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Reshaping the International Order: A Report to the Club of Rome

:, New York 
1976
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Spine has crease lines. Page ends lightly soiled. 325 pages. E P Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0525043403 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 American Journal of Archaeology: Volume 93, Number 2 April 1989

; Kleiner, Fred S. (Editor) 
1989
Journal Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Articles - Joseph W. Shaw: Phoenicians in Southern Crete; Susan Langdon: The Return of the Horse-Leader; Mark D. Stansbury-O'Donnell: Polygnotos's lliupersis: A New Reconstruction; Helena M. Fracchia And Mavrizio Gval Tieri: The Social Context of Cult Practices in Pre-Roman Lucania. Archaeological Institute of America Boston, MA 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Embroidery Lessons with Colored Studies 1903. Latest and Most Complete Book on the Subject of Silk Embroidery and Popular Fancy Work

A Corp Of Expert Embroiderers 
1902
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Front cover has tears, missing small chip. 109 pages. The Brainerd & Armstrong Co. New London, CT 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003BM05NQ 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Norwegian Danish and American Cookbook : Ny Norsk = Dansk Og Amerikanst Kogeog : In Danish + English

A Housewife; Husmoder ; Anonymous 
1905
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Scandanavian and American cookbook. Written in both English and Danish, rare. Pictorial cover, attractive book! 418 pages. Collected and prepared by a housewife. Illustrations of animal cuts on oxen, beef, pigs, veal, lamb. carving instructions. General cookbook, over 1,000 recipes, soups, appetizers, main courses, desserts, candies, beverages, cooking for the sick. Detailed recipes in Danish and English. Previous owner name, front and rear hinges loosening. Cover has moderate edgewear, interior text clean. Could use front + rear hinge repair to avoid further loosening. John Anderson Pub. Chicago 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZWTPQ 
Price: 259.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

A Special Committee Of The Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau (Editor) 
New and Revised Edition. 1959
Pamphlet Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. Including special picture section and information on Hershey and Gettysburg. The Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001HV97AK 
Price: 11.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Theocritus, Bion and Moschus

A, Lang (Translator); Theocritus; Bion; Moschus 
1932
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Text pages have underlining. 210 pages. Macmillan & Co London, UK 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000N3ZQO4 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Electrophoresis Of Proteins; Gel Chromatography; Immunochemical Techniques For Identification Of Macromolecules (Laboratory Techniques In Biochemistry And Molecular Biology, Volume 1)

A. H. Gordon; L. Fischer; J. Clausen; Work, T. S.; E. Work (Editors) 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 572 pages. Electrophoresis of proteins; Gel chromatography; Immunochemical techniques for identification of macromolecules. North-Holland Pub. Co. / American Elsevier 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NTIIA 
Price: 33.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Across Unknown South America, Volume II

A. Henry Savage-Landor 
1st Edition. 1913
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Volume 2 only. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Has some abrasion scratches on cloth at spine top and spine/rear board border. Interior excellent. 439 pages. Little, Brown 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OJOR24 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Harvard Crimson: Fiftieth Anniversary 1873-1923

A. Lawrence Lowell (Preface); Lawrence Rose; Robert A. Cushman; Robert Worthington 
1923
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Crimson cloth, gold lettering. Nice Firm copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Light foxing on endpapers. 257 pages. The Harvard Crimson Cambridge, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000R1D6OE 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Whither Mankind

A., Beard Charles 
1st Edition. 1928
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Front blank page missing. 408 pages. Longmans, Green 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000H55J68 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Hingham [Massachusetts], Old and New

A., Mason; George W. Stetson Photos Foley 
1935
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. Hingham Tercentenary Committee 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZM816 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Elements of Old English Elementary Grammar and Refrence Grammar

A.Knott, Samuel Moore And Thomas 
1942
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. 339 pages. George Wahr 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000KBJB7C 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Mevlana and Konya

A.S., Renber Basim Yayin Dagitim 
1999
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Renber Basim Yayin Dagitim A.S. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 9758212931 
Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Single-Handed Trans-Atlantic Races

A.Y.R.S. 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. 110 pages. The Amateur Yacht Research Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040GP0ZK 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Solar System Radio Astronomy; Lectures Presented at the Nato Advanced Study Institute of the National Observatory of Athens, Cape Sounion, August

Aarons, Jules 
1965
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 416 pages. Distributed by Plenum Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZQTH0 
Price: 20.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Pajama Game

Abbott, George; Richard Bissell; Richard Adler; Jerry Ross 
Book Club Edition. 1954
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. Jacket spine and edges browning. 180 pages. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0013CRIG8 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 History of Romulus

Abbott, Jacob 
1872
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 310 pages. Harper & Brothers 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000KUBH20 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 History of King Charles the First of England (Biographical histories)

Abbott, Jacob 
1876
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Red embossed cloth, faded gold spine decor. light general wear. 285 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00086RUMC 
Price: 23.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Julius Caesar (Makers of History)

Abbott, Jacob 
1900
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! 278 pages. Harper & Bros 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000WY83JE 
Price: 40.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 History of Cleopatra of Egypt - Makers of History

Abbott, Jacob 
1900
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! 318 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZMZIC 
Price: 23.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Nero (Makers of history)

Abbott, Jacob 
1900
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! 321 pages. Harper 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008BMJ8C 
Price: 112.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Designing Camelot : The Kennedy White House Restoration

Abbott, James A.; Elaine M. Rice; Inc Boscobel Restoration 
1997
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 256 pages. International Thomson Publishing Services 11.19 x 8.85 x 0.89 0442025327 
Price: 232.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 One If By Land, Two If By Sea: Treasured Recipes of Boston

Abbott, Katharine 
2007
Binder Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 372 pages. National Society Colonial Dames Massachusetts 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003XQQM5K 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Irish Cooking

Abbott, Vivienne 
1993
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 112 pages. The Goldsmith Press Ltd 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0904984990 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Letters from Chickadee Hill

Abbott, Winston O. 
Signed by Both Authors on Title page . 1978
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Signed by Both Authors on Title page. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Some minor pencil/pen notations. Unpaginated pages. Inspiration House Pubs 8.25 x 5.75 x 0.25 0918114047 
Price: 11.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Letters from Chickadee Hill

Abbott, Winston O. 
Signed by both Authors on Title page . 1978
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by both Authors on Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Unpaginated pages. Inspiration House Pubs 8.25 x 5.75 x 0.25 0918114047 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Come Walk Among the Stars

Abbott, Winston O.; Bette Eaton Bossen 
Signed by Both Authors on Title page . 1986
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Both Authors on Title page. 14th Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has tiny tears. Inspiration House Pubs 8.5 x 5.75 x 0.5 0918114004 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Come Climb My Hill

Abbott, Winston O.; Bette Eaton Bossen 
Signed by both Authors on Title page . Revised Edition. 1982
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Signed by both Authors on Title page. Poetry wiith dreamy b+w nature illustrations. 10th Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner gift note. Jacket has light edge wear, slight tanning. Unpaginated pages. Inspiration House Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918114039 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 The Islamic Roots of Democratic Pluralism

Abdulaziz, Sachedina; Joseph, Montville (Foreword) 
1st Edition. 2001
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 192 pages. Oxford University Press 9.3 x 6.5 x 0.9 0195139917 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Friends (Evergreen original)

Abe, Kobo 
2nd Printing 1977
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 94 pages. Grove 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0394173120 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 The Letters of Abelard and Heloise (Penguin Classics)

Abelard, Peter; Betty Radice 
1998
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 312 pages. Penguin Classics 7.7 x 5 x 0.7 0140442979 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Truman Scandals

Abels, Jules 
1956
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. 329 pages. Henry Regnery Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 112537716X 
Price: 11.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anatomy Of Judgment

Abercrombie, M L Johnson 
1960
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. jacket tape repaired. 156 pages. Basic Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0465002927 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Does God Have A Penis?

Abercrombie, Melvin 
2006
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 276 pages. Trafford Publishing 7.8 x 4.9 x 0.7 1425101151 
Price: 9.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Christmas in Texas: Poems

Abercrombie, V. T.; H. Williams 
1979
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Original Poems + sketches to celebrate Christmas. Previous owner gift note. 94 pages. Brown Rabbitt Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0933988001 
Price: 7.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Strange Case of Dr. Kappler

Ablow, Keith 
1994
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 215 pages. Free Press 9.75 x 6.5 x 0.75 0029001617 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 By-Paths in Hebraic Bookland

Abrahams, Israel 
1920
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 371 pages. The Jewish Publication Society of America 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000FMMT2U 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 120 Diseases: The Essential Guide to More Than 120 Medical Conditions, Syndromes and Diseases

Abrahams, Peter 
2009
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 256 pages. Amber Books 11.6 x 8.8 x 0.8 1905704607 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Mine Boy

Abrahams, Peter 
2nd Printing. 1955
Mass Market Paperback Good; 1st American printing. Previous owner name and price on front free page. Knopf New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007E1W6U 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Uncommon Soldier Major Alfred Mordecai

Abrahams, Robert D. 
1959
Hardcover Good+; Good. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 178 pages. Farrar, Straus & Cudahy / Jewish Publication Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001L138OC 
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Stratification and mobility

Abrahamson, Mark 
1976
Hardcover Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder dot. 388 pages. Macmillan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0023002018 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 How I made a million dollars with ideas

Abrams, George J 
1972
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 216 pages. Playboy Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006C4RPQ 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 The Neglected Walt Whitman: Vital Texts

Abrams, Sam 
1993
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 200 pages. Four Walls Eight Windows 8.2 x 5.48 x 0.57 0941423972 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Russian River Rat (Beach Reading 3) by Mark Abramson

Abramson, Mark 
2009
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 241 pages. Lethe Press, NJ 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1615237151 
Price: 32.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Fifty Years of American Poetry (Anniversafry volume for Academy of American Poets)

Academy Of American Poets 
1984
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Spine has crease line. 260 pages. Abrams 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0810922967 
Price: 9.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Stand on It

Ace, Stoker; William Neely; Bob Ottum 
Signed by co-author Neely on white sticker on ins 1989
Paperback Near Fine; Signed by co-author Neely on white sticker oninside front cover. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 294 pages. Stand on It is the ribald, lunatic 'autobiography' of one of the craziest, meanest race car drivers who ever lived -- Stroker Ace. Aztex 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.8 0894040812 
Price: 47.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Practical Hunter's Handbook

Acerrano, Anthony J. 
1981
Paperback Very Good; Clean throughout ! New Win Publishing, Incorporated Clinton, NJ 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0876913427 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Collected Poems

Achebe, Chinua 
1st Edition. 2004
Paperback Near Fine; 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Tiny scrape on front cover. 96 pages. Anchor 0.26 x 8.04 x 5.22 1400076587 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 An introduction to the chemistry of heterocyclic compounds

Acheson, R. M 
1962
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Has red underlining. 342 pages. Interscience Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FQ1RO 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Beauty and the beast: A collection of heroic fantasy illustrations (A Fireside book)

Achilleos, Chris 
1978
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 92 pages. Simon and Schuster 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0671244132 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Cooking in a Casserole formerly titled 'To Set Before the King'

Ackart, Robert 
1973
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 345 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZF3N6 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Spirited Cooking : An Introduction to Wines in the Kitchen

Ackart, Robert 
1st Edition. 1984
Hardcover Fine; Fine. 1984 Atheneum Ed. 364 pages. Clean throughout ! Atheneum Books New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0689114710 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Quiet Romance

Adair, Beegie 
2006
Audio CD Very Good; Excellent condition. Village Square 5.55 x 4.97 x 0.54 880303305626 
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 White Heat (The Men of T-FLAC, Book 11)

Adair, Cherry 
Signed by Author on Title page . 1st Edition. 2007
Hardcover Fine; Good+. Signed by Author on Title page. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 336 pages. Ballantine Books 9.45 x 6.06 x 1.18 0345476441 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The wright's chaste wife...a merry tale, by Adam of Cobsam. Ed. by Frederick J. Furnivall.

Adam Of Cobsam 
1969
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 39 pages. Greenwood Pr. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OUPDRQ 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Catamarans Etude sur les Multicoques de Plaisance

Adam, Paul 
1987
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 165 pages. +ditions Amphora Paris, France 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000VV5GG6 
Price: 60.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 My America 1928-1938

Adamic, Louis 
1st Edition. 1938
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 1938 New York Times book review by R. L. Duffus is inserted. 669 pages. Louis Adamic's American decade, a volume of varied impressions, opinions and reminisciences covering 1928 to 1938. Harper 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002A4E4AQ 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 What's Your Name

Adamic, Louis 
1st Edition. 1942
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 248 pages. Whether to change foreign sounding names or not, the reasons for and against, who should and who should not. Harper & Brothers 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.4 B001AGP8J6 
Price: 10.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 My Native Land

Adamic, Louis 
1st Edition. 1943
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Yugoslavia 1933-1943. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 507 pages. Harper & Brothers 8.5 x 5.9 x 1.4 B000O614PU 
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Grandsons: A story of American lives

Adamic, Louis 
4th Edition. 1935
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. Jacket price-clipped. 370 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AMS0Y 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Two-Way Passage

Adamic, Louis 
1st Edition. 1941
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 328 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000EF5CJ 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Eagle and the Roots

Adamic, Louis 
1st Edition. 1952
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Tito and Yugoslavia. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 531 pages. Doubleday 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000EPXHU6 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Native's Return An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country

Adamic, Louis 
1934
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 370 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006DHH8O 
Price: 14.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Plymouth Rock and Ellis Island: Summary of a lecture

Adamic, Louis 
2nd Printing. 1940
Pamphlet Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 16 pages. Gist of a lecture Adamic delivered between October 1939 and March 1940. This pamphlet is the initial publication of the Common Council for American Unity, now in the process of formation. Common Council for American Unity New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006ESVSS 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Struggle; Translated From the Yugoslav By Louis Adamic With a Preface By the Author

Adamic, Louis 
1935
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Deep red pamplet with black lettering. Staplebound. pristine, now sealed in plastic. 30 pages. Political tract against the military-fascist dictatorship of King Alexander of Yugoslavia. Claims the strongly leftist populace is oppressed by the powerful right government and its foreign allies. Tomorrow Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001CK4F9O 
Price: 54.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Yosemite and the Range of Light

Adams, Ansel 
Signed by Author on Bookplate . 3rd Printing. 1982
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Bookplate. Nice Firm copy ! This copy of Yosemite and the Range of Light by Ansel Adams is one of a special edition prepared for Time/Life Books subscribers with the signature of the photographer. Previous owner name. 28 pages. New York Graphic Society Folio 12 - 15'' tall 0821207504 
Price: 264.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Emancipation of Massachusetts: The Dream and the Reality

Adams, Brooks 
1962
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. Previous owner name. 534 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DFG90 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Demosthenes and His Influence

Adams, Charles Darwin 
1927
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Unworn. 184 pages. Longmans, Green & Co. New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000VE3VHO 
Price: 17.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Studies military and diplomatic, 1775-1865

Adams, Charles Francis 
1st Edition. 1911
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 424 pages. The Macmillan company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NQ1K1Y 
Price: 14.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Meeting House to Camp Meeting: Toward a History of American Free Church Worship

Adams, Doug 
1981
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner return address sticker. Previous owner name on front cover. 160 pages. Sharing 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.5 0941500268 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Mechanical and electrical inventions, comprising machinery, mechanisms, etc Volumes 1 + 2

Adams, Ernest Kempton 
1900
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Detailed descriptions of over 100 of Adam's inventions, with diagrams and text. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Volumes 1 + 2 complete. Light general wear. Volume I has bookplate of Ernest Kempton Adams. In original grey paper boards, black cloth spine, gold spine lettering. Hinges cracking. 502 + 819 pages. First invention described is an electric automobile. Various motors described. Wide variety of inventions. Last invention isan embossing typewriter for the blind. Bartlett and Co. / The Orr Press Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0008B1PLO 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Growth of the French Nation

Adams, George Burton 
1897
Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 350 pages. Macmillan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00087HJC2 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Competitive Economic Systems

Adams, George P. Jr. 
1st Edition. 1955
Paperback Very Good; No Jacket. Clean throughout ! Appraisal of capitalist, socialist, industrialist, Marxist, fascist economic systems. 516 pages. Thomas Y. Crowell New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DS8SQ 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Wonder Book of Travellers' Tales

Adams, H. C 
1942
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has 2 tiny tears. 334 pages. Liveright Pub. Corp 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JEG2IG 
Price: 47.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Letters to a Niece

Adams, Henry 
1st Edition. 1920
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Light fraying at spine ends. Previous owner gift notation. 134 pages. Houghton, Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000PFMWWY 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Copey of Harvard: A Biography of Charles Townsend Copeland

Adams, J. Donald 
1st Edition. 1960
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. Jacket has edge wear, small tears. 306 pages. Houghton, Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DLBX0 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The living Jefferson

Adams, James Truslow 
1949
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, small tears. 403 pages. C. Scribner's Sons 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FEMN4 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Adams Family

Adams, James Truslow 
1930
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 2nd printing, Nov. 1930. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Cloth scratched at middle spine. 364 pages. Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002JN83FU 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Chapters of Erie

Adams, Jr. & Henry Adams Charles Francis 
1956
Paperback Very Good; Story of the Erie Railway wars. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 193 pages. Great Seal Books 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0000CJKR9 
Price: 16.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 The Paris Years of Thomas Jefferson

Adams, Professor William Howard; William Howard Adams 
2000
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 368 pages. Yale University Press 9.2 x 6.3 x 1 0300082614 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com